fbpx
Select Page

Privacy Policy

Who I am

Website address: https://helenchampionhypnotherapy.co.uk

What personal data I collect and why I collect them

I currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details, such as phone numbers or email addresses).
  • Web site user statistics such as cookies or other storage technologies.
  • Personal account preferences; transactional data, such as purchase information; and technical data, such as information about cookies.
  • Various data provided by clients as part of providing counselling and hypnotherapy services to those clients.
  • Electronic records of dates and amounts charged, to satisfy HMRC requirements.
  • Electronic invoices / receipts which show the personal details of the individual who has paid for services.

I use the information that you have given me in order to provide the above services, and in the case of web site user statistics such as cookies or other storage technologies, to customise content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to the site. I may also add you to my email mailing list, and you can opt out of this by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the end of an email, or by contacting me directly using the details below.

Some of the information which you provide to me may be sensitive, because of the nature of my work. You are under no obligation to disclose any personal information to me at any time, and I welcome a discussion of any concerns you may have, using the contact information below.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, WordPress collects the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Personal data is captured when you submit a contact form, and these data are both treated and retained in the same way as all other personal data, as described below.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit the login page, WordPress will set a temporary cookie to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, WordPress will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

I use an analytics package, and you can opt out of analytics tracking by contacting me using the details above.

With whom I share your data

I may share your data with the following organisations if I have your consent to do so, or if there is a safeguarding need to do so:

  • NHS and other Health Services, including your GP practice
  • Early Intervention Service including the police
  • Mental Health Services
  • Social Care
  • Youth Services

In addition, I may share information about your use of my web site with my trusted social media, advertising, web hosting and analytics partners, cloud-based services, payment processors, and third party service providers. In these cases I will only share minimal information as necessary for the purpose in each situation.

How long I retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so WordPress can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on my website (if any), WordPress also stores the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

I keep your personal information for the time period required by HMRC, my insurer and professional bodies. I will then dispose of your information by shredding paper documents and fully deleting electronic data from all storage locations.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis I rely on for processing your information is your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting me using the details at the end of this document. Similarly, if you wish to restrict your consent (e.g. opting out of marketing but remaining in my client files) then you can contact me to request this.  

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask me to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to withdraw consent – You have the the right to withdraw consent for the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that I transfer the personal information you gave me to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Please contact me using the details at the end of this document if you wish to make a request.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Site data may be transferred outside the European Union for the purposes listed above, in which case those third-party providers are responsible for safeguarding those data to European data protection standards.

My contact information

Name: Helen Champion

Address: Therapeutics Southampton Ltd, Trojans Club, Stoneham Lane, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 9HT

Phone Number: 07511 953745

E-mail: helen@helenchampionhypnotherapy.co.uk

Additional information

How I protect your data

Your information is securely stored in my home office for physical data (on paper), and for electronic data, your information is securely stored on my computer, and backed up to cloud storage. I make full use of security measures such as two-factor authentication.

What data breach procedures I have in place

Any data breach will be fully investigated and communicated to affected parties.

Third parties from whom I receive data

I may receive personal information indirectly, from a range sources including but not limited to those listed below:

  • NHS and other Health Services, including your GP practice
  • Early Intervention Service including the police
  • Mental Health Services
  • Social Care
  • Youth Services
  • another person who is connected to you (e.g. your friend or parent), if they feel the need to provide me with this information.

Personal data are not just created by your interactions with my site. Personal data are also generated from technical processes such as contact forms, comments, cookies, analytics, and third-party embeds. Personal data may also be received from third party sources such as advertisers or webinar hosting services.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Personal data may also be received from third party sources such as advertisers or webinar hosting services. For example, if you found me via a Facebook ad then Facebook may use some of your data in connection with that ad.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

I am bound by the ethical codes of my professional bodies, which are available here:

https://www.nationalhypnotherapysociety.org/about-us/code-of-ethics

https://www.nationalcounsellingsociety.org/about-us/code-of-ethics

Complaints

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to me using the contact details at the end of this document.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have handled your complaint.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk